Sverige FYI› Rankings› Residents' view› Climate
Municipalities where most residents are satisfied with household-waste collection 2025
How satisfied are residents with household waste collection? Nationally the figure is 92%, though the number of municipalities answering varies between years — in 2025 it was 159.
Source: Statistics Sweden, ME0003 Last updated: 2025
Differences are shown in percentage points (pp).
| # | Municipality | Share satisfied | vs national average | Trend | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lekeberg Örebro län | 99.5% | better than the national average +8 | +2.2 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 2 | Ljungby Kronobergs län | 98.1% | better than the national average +6 | +2.5 (2023→2025) improved | → |
| 3 | Mörbylånga Kalmar län | 97.9% | better than the national average +6 | +1.1 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 4 | Jokkmokk Norrbottens län | 97.4% | better than the national average +5 | +1.6 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 5 | Ockelbo Gävleborgs län | 97.3% | better than the national average +5 | +0.8 (2023→2025) improved | → |
| 6 | Mjölby Östergötlands län | 97.2% | better than the national average +5 | +2.0 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 6 | Tranås Jönköpings län | 97.2% | better than the national average +5 | +0.7 (2022→2025) improved | → |
| 8 | Nybro Kalmar län | 97.1% | better than the national average +5 | −0.1 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 9 | Oxelösund Södermanlands län | 97.0% | better than the national average +5 | too few years | → |
| 10 | Gnesta Södermanlands län | 96.9% | better than the national average +5 | +2.1 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 10 | Kinda Östergötlands län | 96.9% | better than the national average +5 | +2.4 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 12 | Ydre Östergötlands län | 96.7% | better than the national average +5 | too few years | → |
| 13 | Kristinehamn Värmlands län | 96.5% | better than the national average +5 | +2.9 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 14 | Örkelljunga Skåne län | 96.3% | better than the national average +4 | +1.2 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 15 | Luleå Norrbottens län | 96.2% | better than the national average +4 | +1.9 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 15 | Motala Östergötlands län | 96.2% | better than the national average +4 | +1.1 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 15 | Åre Jämtlands län | 96.2% | better than the national average +4 | +6.0 (2022→2025) improved | → |
| 18 | Askersund Örebro län | 96.1% | better than the national average +4 | too few years | → |
| 19 | Mark Västra Götalands län | 96.0% | better than the national average +4 | too few years | → |
| 19 | Vallentuna Stockholms län | 96.0% | better than the national average +4 | +4.0 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 19 | Vännäs Västerbottens län | 96.0% | better than the national average +4 | +2.0 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 22 | Kungsbacka Hallands län | 95.9% | better than the national average +4 | +0.1 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 23 | Boxholm Östergötlands län | 95.8% | better than the national average +4 | −0.1 (2023→2025) worsened | → |
| 23 | Sunne Värmlands län | 95.8% | better than the national average +4 | −2.0 (2022→2025) worsened | → |
| 23 | Älvkarleby Uppsala län | 95.8% | better than the national average +4 | too few years | → |
| 26 | Arvidsjaur Norrbottens län | 95.7% | better than the national average +4 | −1.2 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 26 | Söderhamn Gävleborgs län | 95.7% | better than the national average +4 | −1.7 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 26 | Örebro Örebro län | 95.7% | better than the national average +4 | −1.6 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 29 | Emmaboda Kalmar län | 95.6% | better than the national average +4 | +0.1 (2022→2025) improved | → |
| 29 | Karlskrona Blekinge län | 95.6% | better than the national average +4 | −0.5 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 29 | Strängnäs Södermanlands län | 95.6% | better than the national average +4 | +1.0 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 29 | Östhammar Uppsala län | 95.6% | better than the national average +4 | +2.9 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 33 | Borgholm Kalmar län | 95.5% | better than the national average +4 | −1.1 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 34 | Jönköping Jönköpings län | 95.4% | better than the national average +3 | −1.0 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 34 | Sölvesborg Blekinge län | 95.4% | better than the national average +3 | +1.2 (2022→2025) improved | → |
| 36 | Falun Dalarnas län | 95.3% | better than the national average +3 | +0.4 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 36 | Gävle Gävleborgs län | 95.3% | better than the national average +3 | −0.3 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 38 | Hudiksvall Gävleborgs län | 95.2% | better than the national average +3 | −2.0 (2022→2025) worsened | → |
| 38 | Lidingö Stockholms län | 95.2% | better than the national average +3 | +0.7 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 40 | Bengtsfors Västra Götalands län | 95.1% | better than the national average +3 | −2.6 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 40 | Hallstahammar Västmanlands län | 95.1% | better than the national average +3 | −1.8 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 40 | Oskarshamn Kalmar län | 95.1% | better than the national average +3 | −0.7 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 40 | Perstorp Skåne län | 95.1% | better than the national average +3 | +2.0 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 40 | Ragunda Jämtlands län | 95.1% | better than the national average +3 | −1.9 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 45 | Haparanda Norrbottens län | 95.0% | better than the national average +3 | −2.5 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 45 | Helsingborg Skåne län | 95.0% | better than the national average +3 | +1.1 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 45 | Kalmar Kalmar län | 95.0% | better than the national average +3 | −2.3 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 48 | Danderyd Stockholms län | 94.9% | better than the national average +3 | +2.3 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 49 | Trosa Södermanlands län | 94.7% | better than the national average +3 | +1.2 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 50 | Karlstad Värmlands län | 94.6% | better than the national average +3 | −0.9 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 50 | Lindesberg Örebro län | 94.6% | better than the national average +3 | −0.6 (2023→2025) worsened | → |
| 52 | Varberg Hallands län | 94.5% | better than the national average +3 | −2.5 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 53 | Avesta Dalarnas län | 94.3% | better than the national average +2 | −2.6 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 53 | Eskilstuna Södermanlands län | 94.3% | better than the national average +2 | −0.3 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 53 | Klippan Skåne län | 94.3% | better than the national average +2 | −0.1 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 53 | Landskrona Skåne län | 94.3% | better than the national average +2 | +1.0 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 53 | Mullsjö Jönköpings län | 94.3% | better than the national average +2 | +0.9 (2022→2025) improved | → |
| 53 | Salem Stockholms län | 94.3% | better than the national average +2 | −1.0 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 59 | Båstad Skåne län | 94.2% | better than the national average +2 | +2.6 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 59 | Hallsberg Örebro län | 94.2% | better than the national average +2 | −1.2 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 59 | Robertsfors Västerbottens län | 94.2% | better than the national average +2 | −2.4 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 62 | Östersund Jämtlands län | 94.1% | better than the national average +2 | −1.6 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 63 | Herrljunga Västra Götalands län | 94.0% | better than the national average +2 | −1.2 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 64 | Lund Skåne län | 93.9% | better than the national average +2 | −0.4 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 64 | Täby Stockholms län | 93.9% | better than the national average +2 | −0.6 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 66 | Ekerö Stockholms län | 93.8% | better than the national average +2 | +0.5 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 66 | Nykvarn Stockholms län | 93.8% | better than the national average +2 | −1.6 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 66 | Nyköping Södermanlands län | 93.8% | better than the national average +2 | −1.1 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 66 | Storfors Värmlands län | 93.8% | better than the national average +2 | too few years | → |
| 66 | Sundsvall Västernorrlands län | 93.8% | better than the national average +2 | −0.1 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 66 | Växjö Kronobergs län | 93.8% | better than the national average +2 | +8.1 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 72 | Katrineholm Södermanlands län | 93.7% | better than the national average +2 | −3.6 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 72 | Säffle Värmlands län | 93.7% | better than the national average +2 | −0.3 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 72 | Vetlanda Jönköpings län | 93.7% | better than the national average +2 | −0.7 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 75 | Linköping Östergötlands län | 93.6% | better than the national average +2 | −1.4 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 75 | Nynäshamn Stockholms län | 93.6% | better than the national average +2 | −1.5 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 75 | Skurup Skåne län | 93.6% | better than the national average +2 | −1.1 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 75 | Ystad Skåne län | 93.6% | better than the national average +2 | −1.7 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 79 | Gullspång Västra Götalands län | 93.5% | better than the national average +2 | −1.3 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 79 | Piteå Norrbottens län | 93.5% | better than the national average +2 | −2.8 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 79 | Ulricehamn Västra Götalands län | 93.5% | better than the national average +2 | +2.8 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 82 | Bromölla Skåne län | 93.4% | better than the national average +1 | +5.5 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 82 | Kävlinge Skåne län | 93.4% | better than the national average +1 | +2.5 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 84 | Umeå Västerbottens län | 93.3% | better than the national average +1 | −1.3 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 85 | Heby Uppsala län | 93.2% | better than the national average +1 | −2.9 (2022→2025) worsened | → |
| 86 | Berg Jämtlands län | 93.1% | better than the national average +1 | −4.3 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 87 | Flen Södermanlands län | 93.0% | better than the national average +1 | −1.4 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 87 | Malmö Skåne län | 93.0% | better than the national average +1 | +0.6 (2022→2025) improved | → |
| 89 | Timrå Västernorrlands län | 92.9% | better than the national average +1 | −4.9 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 89 | Västervik Kalmar län | 92.9% | better than the national average +1 | −1.6 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 91 | Lycksele Västerbottens län | 92.8% | better than the national average +1 | −0.6 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 91 | Vaxholm Stockholms län | 92.8% | better than the national average +1 | +1.0 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 93 | Sala Västmanlands län | 92.5% | at national average | +3.7 (2022→2025) improved | → |
| 94 | Köping Västmanlands län | 92.4% | at national average | +0.8 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 95 | Mölndal Västra Götalands län | 92.3% | at national average | −3.1 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 96 | Svalöv Skåne län | 92.2% | at national average | too few years | → |
| 96 | Åstorp Skåne län | 92.2% | at national average | −1.0 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 98 | Forshaga Värmlands län | 92.1% | at national average | −3.8 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 98 | Håbo Uppsala län | 92.1% | at national average | +5.0 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 98 | Härnösand Västernorrlands län | 92.1% | at national average | −4.2 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 98 | Knivsta Uppsala län | 92.1% | at national average | +2.5 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 98 | Skövde Västra Götalands län | 92.1% | at national average | +1.5 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 98 | Tjörn Västra Götalands län | 92.1% | at national average | −3.1 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 104 | Lysekil Västra Götalands län | 92.0% | at national average | +0.8 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 104 | Söderköping Östergötlands län | 92.0% | at national average | too few years | → |
| 106 | Trollhättan Västra Götalands län | 91.9% | at national average | −2.2 (2023→2025) worsened | → |
| 106 | Värnamo Jönköpings län | 91.9% | at national average | +1.7 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 108 | Ale Västra Götalands län | 91.8% | at national average | +0.5 (2023→2025) improved | → |
| 108 | Lomma Skåne län | 91.8% | at national average | −0.7 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 108 | Trelleborg Skåne län | 91.8% | at national average | +6.5 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 111 | Norsjö Västerbottens län | 91.7% | at national average | −0.4 (2023→2025) worsened | → |
| 111 | Rättvik Dalarnas län | 91.7% | at national average | −3.2 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 113 | Orsa Dalarnas län | 91.5% | at national average | −2.7 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 113 | Ronneby Blekinge län | 91.5% | at national average | −2.1 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 115 | Hässleholm Skåne län | 91.4% | worse than the national average −1 | +1.2 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 115 | Lidköping Västra Götalands län | 91.4% | worse than the national average −1 | +1.8 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 115 | Vellinge Skåne län | 91.4% | worse than the national average −1 | +8.2 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 118 | Boden Norrbottens län | 91.3% | worse than the national average −1 | −2.3 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 118 | Storuman Västerbottens län | 91.3% | worse than the national average −1 | +0.9 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 120 | Gnosjö Jönköpings län | 91.2% | worse than the national average −1 | −0.8 (2023→2025) worsened | → |
| 121 | Mariestad Västra Götalands län | 91.1% | worse than the national average −1 | −0.4 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 121 | Ängelholm Skåne län | 91.1% | worse than the national average −1 | −1.8 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 123 | Svedala Skåne län | 91.0% | worse than the national average −1 | +1.9 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 123 | Värmdö Stockholms län | 91.0% | worse than the national average −1 | −2.1 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 125 | Lessebo Kronobergs län | 90.9% | worse than the national average −1 | +2.5 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 125 | Tyresö Stockholms län | 90.9% | worse than the national average −1 | −3.9 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 127 | Aneby Jönköpings län | 90.6% | worse than the national average −1 | −5.8 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 128 | Kiruna Norrbottens län | 89.9% | worse than the national average −2 | +4.9 (2023→2025) improved | → |
| 129 | Österåker Stockholms län | 89.8% | worse than the national average −2 | −0.8 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 130 | Göteborg Västra Götalands län | 89.6% | worse than the national average −2 | −1.0 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 130 | Staffanstorp Skåne län | 89.6% | worse than the national average −2 | +5.5 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 132 | Borås Västra Götalands län | 89.5% | worse than the national average −2 | −4.1 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 132 | Gislaved Jönköpings län | 89.5% | worse than the national average −2 | +4.6 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 134 | Vara Västra Götalands län | 89.4% | worse than the national average −3 | −4.6 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 135 | Botkyrka Stockholms län | 89.3% | worse than the national average −3 | −1.3 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 135 | Sjöbo Skåne län | 89.3% | worse than the national average −3 | −2.3 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 137 | Gällivare Norrbottens län | 89.2% | worse than the national average −3 | −6.3 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 138 | Järfälla Stockholms län | 89.0% | worse than the national average −3 | +10.2 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 139 | Skara Västra Götalands län | 88.3% | worse than the national average −4 | −3.7 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 140 | Enköping Uppsala län | 88.1% | worse than the national average −4 | −7.7 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 140 | Ludvika Dalarnas län | 88.1% | worse than the national average −4 | −1.3 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 142 | Älmhult Kronobergs län | 87.8% | worse than the national average −4 | +4.4 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 143 | Markaryd Kronobergs län | 87.5% | worse than the national average −4 | +3.8 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 143 | Uddevalla Västra Götalands län | 87.5% | worse than the national average −4 | −1.4 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 145 | Sundbyberg Stockholms län | 87.2% | worse than the national average −5 | −1.3 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 146 | Svenljunga Västra Götalands län | 86.9% | worse than the national average −5 | −6.4 (2023→2025) worsened | → |
| 147 | Nordmaling Västerbottens län | 86.3% | worse than the national average −6 | −4.6 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 148 | Älvdalen Dalarnas län | 85.0% | worse than the national average −7 | +0.2 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 149 | Gagnef Dalarnas län | 84.9% | worse than the national average −7 | −1.9 (2022→2025) worsened | → |
| 150 | Falköping Västra Götalands län | 84.5% | worse than the national average −7 | −7.7 (2022→2025) worsened | → |
| 151 | Upplands-Bro Stockholms län | 84.4% | worse than the national average −8 | +0.3 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 152 | Huddinge Stockholms län | 84.1% | worse than the national average −8 | −1.7 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 153 | Lilla Edet Västra Götalands län | 83.2% | worse than the national average −9 | −9.4 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 154 | Södertälje Stockholms län | 82.0% | worse than the national average −10 | −5.6 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 155 | Essunga Västra Götalands län | 81.3% | worse than the national average −11 | −14.1 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 156 | Uppsala Uppsala län | 80.1% | worse than the national average −12 | −13.4 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 157 | Götene Västra Götalands län | 79.8% | worse than the national average −12 | +0.1 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 158 | Säter Dalarnas län | 78.3% | worse than the national average −14 | −18.7 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 159 | Tanum Västra Götalands län | 76.8% | worse than the national average −15 | −11.6 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
Does not take part in the survey (131)
131 municipalities have no responses for 2025 and cannot be ranked.
Alingsås Alvesta Älvsbyn Åmål Ånge Arboga Årjäng Arjeplog Arvika Åsele Åtvidaberg Bjurholm Bjuv Bollebygd Bollnäs Borlänge Bräcke Burlöv Dals-Ed Degerfors Dorotea Eda Eksjö Eslöv Fagersta Falkenberg Färgelanda Filipstad Finspång Gotland Grästorp Grums Habo Hagfors Hällefors Halmstad Hammarö Haninge Härjedalen Härryda Hedemora Hjo Hofors Höganäs Högsby Höör Hörby Hultsfred Hylte Kalix Karlsborg Karlshamn Karlskoga Kil Kramfors Kristianstad Krokom Kumla Kungälv Kungsör Laholm Laxå Leksand Lerum Ljusdal Ljusnarsberg Malå Malung-Sälen Mellerud Mönsterås Mora Munkedal Munkfors Nacka Nässjö Nora Norberg Nordanstig Norrköping Norrtälje Öckerö Ödeshög Olofström Örnsköldsvik Orust Osby Östra Göinge Ovanåker Överkalix Övertorneå Pajala Partille Sandviken Sävsjö Sigtuna Simrishamn Skellefteå Skinnskatteberg Smedjebacken Sollefteå Sollentuna Solna Sorsele Sotenäs Stenungsund Stockholm Strömstad Strömsund Surahammar Tibro Tidaholm Tierp Tingsryd Tomelilla Töreboda Torsås Torsby Tranemo Upplands Väsby Uppvidinge Vadstena Vaggeryd Valdemarsvik Vänersborg Vansbro Vårgårda Västerås Vilhelmina Vimmerby Vindeln Vingåker
All 290 municipalities · 159 took part in the 2025 survey
Best result by year
| Year | Municipality | Share | Of |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Lekeberg | 99.5% | 159 |
| 2024 | Timrå | 98.8% | 128 |
| 2023 | Mörbylånga | 98.7% | 162 |
| 2022 | Sollefteå | 98.6% | 137 |
| 2021 | Nordanstig | 98.8% | 161 |
See how the results are distributed geographically on the map