Sverige FYI› Rankings› Residents' view› Infrastructure
Municipalities where most residents are satisfied with walking and cycling paths 2025
Residents grade the supply of walking and bike paths in their municipality, a question in the same part of the survey as public transit. Nationwide, 83% are satisfied with the paths they have; the 2025 survey spanned 159 municipalities.
Source: Statistics Sweden, ME0003 Last updated: 2025
Differences are shown in percentage points (pp).
| # | Municipality | Share satisfied | vs national average | Trend | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oxelösund Södermanlands län | 98.4% | better than the national average +15 | too few years | → |
| 2 | Forshaga Värmlands län | 95.6% | better than the national average +12 | +1.1 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 3 | Lidingö Stockholms län | 95.4% | better than the national average +12 | +1.2 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 4 | Staffanstorp Skåne län | 95.1% | better than the national average +12 | +3.5 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 5 | Lomma Skåne län | 95.0% | better than the national average +12 | +0.1 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 6 | Malmö Skåne län | 94.7% | better than the national average +12 | +1.4 (2022→2025) improved | → |
| 7 | Linköping Östergötlands län | 94.4% | better than the national average +11 | +0.1 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 8 | Karlstad Värmlands län | 93.8% | better than the national average +11 | +2.0 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 8 | Umeå Västerbottens län | 93.8% | better than the national average +11 | +2.4 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 10 | Lund Skåne län | 93.1% | better than the national average +10 | +3.8 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 11 | Sundbyberg Stockholms län | 93.0% | better than the national average +10 | +1.3 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 12 | Täby Stockholms län | 92.9% | better than the national average +10 | +2.2 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 13 | Järfälla Stockholms län | 92.8% | better than the national average +10 | −1.0 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 14 | Hallstahammar Västmanlands län | 92.4% | better than the national average +9 | +12.2 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 15 | Danderyd Stockholms län | 92.0% | better than the national average +9 | −0.3 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 16 | Helsingborg Skåne län | 91.9% | better than the national average +9 | +2.4 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 17 | Örebro Örebro län | 91.5% | better than the national average +8 | −0.2 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 18 | Lycksele Västerbottens län | 91.4% | better than the national average +8 | +9.3 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 19 | Motala Östergötlands län | 91.3% | better than the national average +8 | +2.8 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 20 | Kalmar Kalmar län | 90.8% | better than the national average +8 | +1.9 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 21 | Köping Västmanlands län | 90.6% | better than the national average +7 | +2.0 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 22 | Bromölla Skåne län | 90.5% | better than the national average +7 | +3.2 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 22 | Uppsala Uppsala län | 90.5% | better than the national average +7 | +0.1 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 24 | Mölndal Västra Götalands län | 90.4% | better than the national average +7 | +5.4 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 24 | Östersund Jämtlands län | 90.4% | better than the national average +7 | −1.1 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 26 | Landskrona Skåne län | 90.3% | better than the national average +7 | +6.1 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 27 | Trollhättan Västra Götalands län | 90.2% | better than the national average +7 | +2.8 (2023→2025) improved | → |
| 28 | Katrineholm Södermanlands län | 90.1% | better than the national average +7 | +1.9 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 28 | Mjölby Östergötlands län | 90.1% | better than the national average +7 | +0.4 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 30 | Tyresö Stockholms län | 89.9% | better than the national average +7 | −1.2 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 31 | Trosa Södermanlands län | 89.6% | better than the national average +6 | +6.2 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 31 | Upplands-Bro Stockholms län | 89.6% | better than the national average +6 | +3.3 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 33 | Botkyrka Stockholms län | 89.1% | better than the national average +6 | +2.0 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 33 | Skövde Västra Götalands län | 89.1% | better than the national average +6 | +0.9 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 35 | Luleå Norrbottens län | 88.8% | better than the national average +6 | +2.8 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 36 | Nybro Kalmar län | 88.7% | better than the national average +6 | −0.3 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 37 | Gävle Gävleborgs län | 88.6% | better than the national average +5 | +4.2 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 38 | Salem Stockholms län | 88.5% | better than the national average +5 | +1.0 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 39 | Huddinge Stockholms län | 88.2% | better than the national average +5 | +8.5 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 40 | Svedala Skåne län | 88.0% | better than the national average +5 | +1.6 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 41 | Tranås Jönköpings län | 87.7% | better than the national average +5 | −1.0 (2022→2025) worsened | → |
| 42 | Älvkarleby Uppsala län | 87.4% | better than the national average +4 | too few years | → |
| 43 | Kungsbacka Hallands län | 87.2% | better than the national average +4 | +7.5 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 43 | Skara Västra Götalands län | 87.2% | better than the national average +4 | +0.4 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 45 | Växjö Kronobergs län | 87.1% | better than the national average +4 | −0.5 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 46 | Ulricehamn Västra Götalands län | 87.0% | better than the national average +4 | −1.3 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 47 | Eskilstuna Södermanlands län | 86.8% | better than the national average +4 | +3.1 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 48 | Sala Västmanlands län | 86.6% | better than the national average +3 | +5.8 (2022→2025) improved | → |
| 49 | Vellinge Skåne län | 86.4% | better than the national average +3 | +2.6 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 50 | Ängelholm Skåne län | 86.2% | better than the national average +3 | +3.0 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 51 | Varberg Hallands län | 85.7% | better than the national average +3 | +4.8 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 52 | Göteborg Västra Götalands län | 85.6% | better than the national average +2 | +4.3 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 53 | Lidköping Västra Götalands län | 85.5% | better than the national average +2 | +2.2 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 54 | Nyköping Södermanlands län | 84.9% | better than the national average +2 | +4.2 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 55 | Ludvika Dalarnas län | 84.6% | better than the national average +1 | −1.6 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 56 | Oskarshamn Kalmar län | 84.2% | better than the national average +1 | +5.3 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 57 | Falun Dalarnas län | 84.0% | better than the national average +1 | +8.2 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 58 | Ronneby Blekinge län | 83.6% | at national average | −0.5 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 59 | Jönköping Jönköpings län | 83.3% | at national average | +2.1 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 60 | Avesta Dalarnas län | 83.0% | at national average | +1.0 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 61 | Mariestad Västra Götalands län | 82.5% | worse than the national average −1 | −1.5 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 62 | Ystad Skåne län | 82.4% | worse than the national average −1 | −0.7 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 63 | Boden Norrbottens län | 82.1% | worse than the national average −1 | −4.2 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 64 | Enköping Uppsala län | 81.9% | worse than the national average −1 | +8.6 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 64 | Vetlanda Jönköpings län | 81.9% | worse than the national average −1 | −4.4 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 66 | Österåker Stockholms län | 81.5% | worse than the national average −2 | +3.6 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 67 | Kristinehamn Värmlands län | 81.4% | worse than the national average −2 | +3.1 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 67 | Storfors Värmlands län | 81.4% | worse than the national average −2 | too few years | → |
| 67 | Sundsvall Västernorrlands län | 81.4% | worse than the national average −2 | +4.6 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 70 | Håbo Uppsala län | 81.2% | worse than the national average −2 | −0.8 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 70 | Perstorp Skåne län | 81.2% | worse than the national average −2 | +1.3 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 72 | Ljungby Kronobergs län | 81.0% | worse than the national average −2 | −2.4 (2023→2025) worsened | → |
| 73 | Hässleholm Skåne län | 80.9% | worse than the national average −2 | −2.3 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 74 | Sunne Värmlands län | 80.4% | worse than the national average −3 | +7.1 (2022→2025) improved | → |
| 75 | Sölvesborg Blekinge län | 80.3% | worse than the national average −3 | +1.4 (2022→2025) improved | → |
| 76 | Kävlinge Skåne län | 80.0% | worse than the national average −3 | +1.1 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 77 | Båstad Skåne län | 79.9% | worse than the national average −3 | −0.2 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 77 | Piteå Norrbottens län | 79.9% | worse than the national average −3 | +3.5 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 79 | Gullspång Västra Götalands län | 79.6% | worse than the national average −4 | +0.6 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 80 | Lessebo Kronobergs län | 79.4% | worse than the national average −4 | +3.0 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 81 | Ale Västra Götalands län | 79.3% | worse than the national average −4 | +1.8 (2023→2025) improved | → |
| 81 | Svenljunga Västra Götalands län | 79.3% | worse than the national average −4 | +8.3 (2023→2025) improved | → |
| 83 | Borås Västra Götalands län | 79.2% | worse than the national average −4 | +1.7 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 84 | Arvidsjaur Norrbottens län | 78.9% | worse than the national average −4 | −4.1 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 85 | Boxholm Östergötlands län | 78.8% | worse than the national average −4 | +5.7 (2023→2025) improved | → |
| 86 | Hallsberg Örebro län | 78.5% | worse than the national average −5 | +4.3 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 87 | Knivsta Uppsala län | 78.3% | worse than the national average −5 | +0.4 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 87 | Nykvarn Stockholms län | 78.3% | worse than the national average −5 | −2.5 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 89 | Säffle Värmlands län | 78.1% | worse than the national average −5 | −3.3 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 90 | Gislaved Jönköpings län | 77.9% | worse than the national average −5 | −0.9 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 90 | Örkelljunga Skåne län | 77.9% | worse than the national average −5 | +2.4 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 92 | Västervik Kalmar län | 77.8% | worse than the national average −5 | +4.7 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 93 | Falköping Västra Götalands län | 77.6% | worse than the national average −6 | +3.0 (2022→2025) improved | → |
| 94 | Karlskrona Blekinge län | 77.0% | worse than the national average −6 | +4.1 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 95 | Söderköping Östergötlands län | 76.9% | worse than the national average −6 | too few years | → |
| 95 | Värnamo Jönköpings län | 76.9% | worse than the national average −6 | −4.9 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 97 | Vallentuna Stockholms län | 76.4% | worse than the national average −7 | +6.6 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 98 | Vännäs Västerbottens län | 76.1% | worse than the national average −7 | −1.2 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 99 | Klippan Skåne län | 75.7% | worse than the national average −7 | +1.6 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 100 | Mörbylånga Kalmar län | 75.4% | worse than the national average −8 | +6.7 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 101 | Trelleborg Skåne län | 75.2% | worse than the national average −8 | +3.4 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 102 | Älmhult Kronobergs län | 75.1% | worse than the national average −8 | −1.4 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 103 | Markaryd Kronobergs län | 74.8% | worse than the national average −8 | +9.7 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 103 | Åstorp Skåne län | 74.8% | worse than the national average −8 | −6.1 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 105 | Timrå Västernorrlands län | 74.2% | worse than the national average −9 | −1.0 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 106 | Södertälje Stockholms län | 73.8% | worse than the national average −9 | +9.1 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 107 | Ekerö Stockholms län | 72.9% | worse than the national average −10 | +4.9 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 108 | Herrljunga Västra Götalands län | 72.6% | worse than the national average −11 | −0.3 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 109 | Vara Västra Götalands län | 72.5% | worse than the national average −11 | +1.8 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 110 | Götene Västra Götalands län | 72.4% | worse than the national average −11 | +1.2 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 111 | Jokkmokk Norrbottens län | 72.2% | worse than the national average −11 | +9.0 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 112 | Härnösand Västernorrlands län | 71.9% | worse than the national average −11 | −3.0 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 113 | Borgholm Kalmar län | 71.4% | worse than the national average −12 | −3.3 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 114 | Mullsjö Jönköpings län | 71.1% | worse than the national average −12 | −1.3 (2022→2025) worsened | → |
| 114 | Sjöbo Skåne län | 71.1% | worse than the national average −12 | +4.7 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 116 | Strängnäs Södermanlands län | 69.6% | worse than the national average −14 | +2.6 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 117 | Vaxholm Stockholms län | 69.5% | worse than the national average −14 | +7.5 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 118 | Skurup Skåne län | 69.3% | worse than the national average −14 | +4.0 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 119 | Söderhamn Gävleborgs län | 69.0% | worse than the national average −14 | +1.7 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 120 | Värmdö Stockholms län | 68.8% | worse than the national average −14 | +8.0 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 121 | Emmaboda Kalmar län | 67.4% | worse than the national average −16 | +2.4 (2022→2025) improved | → |
| 121 | Gnosjö Jönköpings län | 67.4% | worse than the national average −16 | −2.8 (2023→2025) worsened | → |
| 123 | Gällivare Norrbottens län | 67.0% | worse than the national average −16 | −4.0 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 124 | Bengtsfors Västra Götalands län | 66.9% | worse than the national average −16 | +2.0 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 125 | Lindesberg Örebro län | 66.4% | worse than the national average −17 | +2.2 (2023→2025) improved | → |
| 126 | Uddevalla Västra Götalands län | 66.2% | worse than the national average −17 | +5.0 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 127 | Aneby Jönköpings län | 65.9% | worse than the national average −17 | −0.4 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 128 | Orsa Dalarnas län | 65.5% | worse than the national average −18 | +3.5 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 129 | Haparanda Norrbottens län | 65.1% | worse than the national average −18 | +23.9 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 130 | Lilla Edet Västra Götalands län | 65.0% | worse than the national average −18 | +9.7 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 131 | Askersund Örebro län | 64.8% | worse than the national average −18 | too few years | → |
| 132 | Nordmaling Västerbottens län | 63.3% | worse than the national average −20 | +8.2 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 133 | Nynäshamn Stockholms län | 62.7% | worse than the national average −20 | +9.2 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 134 | Tjörn Västra Götalands län | 60.8% | worse than the national average −22 | +0.1 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 135 | Flen Södermanlands län | 60.5% | worse than the national average −23 | +5.1 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 136 | Lysekil Västra Götalands län | 60.0% | worse than the national average −23 | +4.3 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 137 | Mark Västra Götalands län | 59.7% | worse than the national average −23 | too few years | → |
| 138 | Rättvik Dalarnas län | 58.6% | worse than the national average −25 | −8.0 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 139 | Essunga Västra Götalands län | 58.0% | worse than the national average −25 | +5.8 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 140 | Kiruna Norrbottens län | 57.6% | worse than the national average −26 | +1.5 (2023→2025) improved | → |
| 141 | Kinda Östergötlands län | 56.7% | worse than the national average −26 | +4.0 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 141 | Ockelbo Gävleborgs län | 56.7% | worse than the national average −26 | +5.4 (2023→2025) improved | → |
| 143 | Storuman Västerbottens län | 56.6% | worse than the national average −27 | −2.6 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 144 | Säter Dalarnas län | 54.6% | worse than the national average −29 | +3.6 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 145 | Heby Uppsala län | 54.5% | worse than the national average −29 | +10.5 (2022→2025) improved | → |
| 146 | Hudiksvall Gävleborgs län | 51.7% | worse than the national average −31 | +7.0 (2022→2025) improved | → |
| 147 | Robertsfors Västerbottens län | 51.4% | worse than the national average −32 | +7.9 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 148 | Ragunda Jämtlands län | 49.9% | worse than the national average −33 | −4.4 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 148 | Svalöv Skåne län | 49.9% | worse than the national average −33 | too few years | → |
| 150 | Östhammar Uppsala län | 48.8% | worse than the national average −34 | +2.0 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 151 | Berg Jämtlands län | 48.6% | worse than the national average −35 | +8.3 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 152 | Norsjö Västerbottens län | 46.9% | worse than the national average −36 | −8.7 (2023→2025) worsened | → |
| 153 | Ydre Östergötlands län | 46.7% | worse than the national average −36 | too few years | → |
| 154 | Gagnef Dalarnas län | 45.2% | worse than the national average −38 | +2.4 (2022→2025) improved | → |
| 154 | Gnesta Södermanlands län | 45.2% | worse than the national average −38 | −11.0 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 156 | Lekeberg Örebro län | 45.1% | worse than the national average −38 | −1.2 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 157 | Älvdalen Dalarnas län | 34.8% | worse than the national average −48 | +11.1 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 158 | Åre Jämtlands län | 22.7% | worse than the national average −60 | +9.9 (2022→2025) improved | → |
| 159 | Tanum Västra Götalands län | 18.2% | worse than the national average −65 | −5.4 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
Does not take part in the survey (131)
131 municipalities have no responses for 2025 and cannot be ranked.
Alingsås Alvesta Älvsbyn Åmål Ånge Arboga Årjäng Arjeplog Arvika Åsele Åtvidaberg Bjurholm Bjuv Bollebygd Bollnäs Borlänge Bräcke Burlöv Dals-Ed Degerfors Dorotea Eda Eksjö Eslöv Fagersta Falkenberg Färgelanda Filipstad Finspång Gotland Grästorp Grums Habo Hagfors Hällefors Halmstad Hammarö Haninge Härjedalen Härryda Hedemora Hjo Hofors Höganäs Högsby Höör Hörby Hultsfred Hylte Kalix Karlsborg Karlshamn Karlskoga Kil Kramfors Kristianstad Krokom Kumla Kungälv Kungsör Laholm Laxå Leksand Lerum Ljusdal Ljusnarsberg Malå Malung-Sälen Mellerud Mönsterås Mora Munkedal Munkfors Nacka Nässjö Nora Norberg Nordanstig Norrköping Norrtälje Öckerö Ödeshög Olofström Örnsköldsvik Orust Osby Östra Göinge Ovanåker Överkalix Övertorneå Pajala Partille Sandviken Sävsjö Sigtuna Simrishamn Skellefteå Skinnskatteberg Smedjebacken Sollefteå Sollentuna Solna Sorsele Sotenäs Stenungsund Stockholm Strömstad Strömsund Surahammar Tibro Tidaholm Tierp Tingsryd Tomelilla Töreboda Torsås Torsby Tranemo Upplands Väsby Uppvidinge Vadstena Vaggeryd Valdemarsvik Vänersborg Vansbro Vårgårda Västerås Vilhelmina Vimmerby Vindeln Vingåker
All 290 municipalities · 159 took part in the 2025 survey
Best result by year
| Year | Municipality | Share | Of |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Oxelösund | 98.4% | 159 |
| 2024 | Malmö | 95.2% | 128 |
| 2023 | Upplands Väsby | 97.5% | 162 |
| 2022 | Linköping | 96.2% | 137 |
| 2021 | Lomma | 94.9% | 161 |
See how the results are distributed geographically on the map