Sverige FYI› Rankings› Residents' view› Living Environment
Municipalities where most residents value healthcare proximity 2025
Closeness to healthcare is one of ten options in Statistics Sweden's question about what residents value in their living environment, alongside peace and quiet and closeness to grocery stores. The answers reflect how important residents say that closeness is to them — not how close care actually is, which the healthcare-access list covers instead. Nationally, 94% answered important in 2025, across 159 municipalities.
Source: Statistics Sweden, ME0003 Last updated: 2025
Differences are shown in percentage points (pp).
| # | Municipality | Share considering it important | vs national average | Trend | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Säffle Värmlands län | 99.6% | better than the national average +6 | +1.2 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 2 | Ockelbo Gävleborgs län | 99.2% | better than the national average +5 | +2.4 (2023→2025) improved | → |
| 3 | Nordmaling Västerbottens län | 98.9% | better than the national average +5 | +3.7 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 4 | Jokkmokk Norrbottens län | 98.7% | better than the national average +5 | +2.2 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 4 | Ludvika Dalarnas län | 98.7% | better than the national average +5 | +6.7 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 4 | Vara Västra Götalands län | 98.7% | better than the national average +5 | +3.8 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 7 | Arvidsjaur Norrbottens län | 98.5% | better than the national average +5 | +2.9 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 7 | Markaryd Kronobergs län | 98.5% | better than the national average +5 | +0.7 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 9 | Orsa Dalarnas län | 98.4% | better than the national average +5 | +0.5 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 9 | Ragunda Jämtlands län | 98.4% | better than the national average +5 | +0.5 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 11 | Bromölla Skåne län | 98.3% | better than the national average +4 | +2.2 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 12 | Essunga Västra Götalands län | 98.1% | better than the national average +4 | +2.0 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 13 | Bengtsfors Västra Götalands län | 98.0% | better than the national average +4 | +0.8 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 13 | Heby Uppsala län | 98.0% | better than the national average +4 | +2.7 (2022→2025) improved | → |
| 15 | Lidköping Västra Götalands län | 97.9% | better than the national average +4 | +3.7 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 16 | Emmaboda Kalmar län | 97.7% | better than the national average +4 | +1.7 (2022→2025) improved | → |
| 16 | Lycksele Västerbottens län | 97.7% | better than the national average +4 | +2.9 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 16 | Oskarshamn Kalmar län | 97.7% | better than the national average +4 | +0.7 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 16 | Älvdalen Dalarnas län | 97.7% | better than the national average +4 | −0.2 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 20 | Gullspång Västra Götalands län | 97.6% | better than the national average +4 | −1.1 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 20 | Kiruna Norrbottens län | 97.6% | better than the national average +4 | +1.3 (2023→2025) improved | → |
| 20 | Storfors Värmlands län | 97.6% | better than the national average +4 | too few years | → |
| 20 | Örkelljunga Skåne län | 97.6% | better than the national average +4 | +1.7 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 24 | Trosa Södermanlands län | 97.5% | better than the national average +4 | +2.4 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 25 | Falköping Västra Götalands län | 97.4% | better than the national average +4 | +1.2 (2022→2025) improved | → |
| 25 | Lindesberg Örebro län | 97.4% | better than the national average +4 | +1.0 (2023→2025) improved | → |
| 27 | Lomma Skåne län | 97.3% | better than the national average +3 | +1.3 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 27 | Skurup Skåne län | 97.3% | better than the national average +3 | +2.4 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 27 | Östhammar Uppsala län | 97.3% | better than the national average +3 | +1.1 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 30 | Norsjö Västerbottens län | 97.2% | better than the national average +3 | −1.7 (2023→2025) worsened | → |
| 31 | Lessebo Kronobergs län | 97.1% | better than the national average +3 | +3.4 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 31 | Storuman Västerbottens län | 97.1% | better than the national average +3 | +0.8 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 31 | Tanum Västra Götalands län | 97.1% | better than the national average +3 | +1.4 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 31 | Trelleborg Skåne län | 97.1% | better than the national average +3 | +2.9 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 35 | Borgholm Kalmar län | 97.0% | better than the national average +3 | +1.8 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 36 | Götene Västra Götalands län | 96.9% | better than the national average +3 | +2.1 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 37 | Askersund Örebro län | 96.8% | better than the national average +3 | too few years | → |
| 37 | Gällivare Norrbottens län | 96.8% | better than the national average +3 | +2.7 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 37 | Lysekil Västra Götalands län | 96.8% | better than the national average +3 | +1.1 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 37 | Åre Jämtlands län | 96.8% | better than the national average +3 | −0.2 (2022→2025) worsened | → |
| 41 | Herrljunga Västra Götalands län | 96.7% | better than the national average +3 | +4.7 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 41 | Mariestad Västra Götalands län | 96.7% | better than the national average +3 | +2.3 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 41 | Vellinge Skåne län | 96.7% | better than the national average +3 | +5.3 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 41 | Älvkarleby Uppsala län | 96.7% | better than the national average +3 | too few years | → |
| 45 | Berg Jämtlands län | 96.5% | better than the national average +3 | +0.1 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 45 | Härnösand Västernorrlands län | 96.5% | better than the national average +3 | +3.6 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 45 | Staffanstorp Skåne län | 96.5% | better than the national average +3 | +2.3 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 48 | Ale Västra Götalands län | 96.4% | better than the national average +3 | +2.0 (2023→2025) improved | → |
| 49 | Avesta Dalarnas län | 96.3% | better than the national average +2 | +0.8 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 49 | Båstad Skåne län | 96.3% | better than the national average +2 | +1.1 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 49 | Gislaved Jönköpings län | 96.3% | better than the national average +2 | +1.5 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 49 | Katrineholm Södermanlands län | 96.3% | better than the national average +2 | +2.1 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 49 | Kinda Östergötlands län | 96.3% | better than the national average +2 | +3.4 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 49 | Södertälje Stockholms län | 96.3% | better than the national average +2 | +4.4 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 49 | Upplands-Bro Stockholms län | 96.3% | better than the national average +2 | +4.1 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 49 | Älmhult Kronobergs län | 96.3% | better than the national average +2 | +4.6 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 57 | Gnesta Södermanlands län | 96.2% | better than the national average +2 | +0.5 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 57 | Haparanda Norrbottens län | 96.2% | better than the national average +2 | −1.0 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 57 | Järfälla Stockholms län | 96.2% | better than the national average +2 | +1.1 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 57 | Mark Västra Götalands län | 96.2% | better than the national average +2 | too few years | → |
| 57 | Perstorp Skåne län | 96.2% | better than the national average +2 | +1.8 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 57 | Piteå Norrbottens län | 96.2% | better than the national average +2 | +1.5 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 57 | Västervik Kalmar län | 96.2% | better than the national average +2 | +1.4 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 57 | Åstorp Skåne län | 96.2% | better than the national average +2 | +0.5 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 65 | Hässleholm Skåne län | 96.1% | better than the national average +2 | −1.4 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 66 | Gnosjö Jönköpings län | 96.0% | better than the national average +2 | +0.3 (2023→2025) improved | → |
| 66 | Hudiksvall Gävleborgs län | 96.0% | better than the national average +2 | +1.1 (2022→2025) improved | → |
| 68 | Timrå Västernorrlands län | 95.9% | better than the national average +2 | +2.5 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 69 | Flen Södermanlands län | 95.8% | better than the national average +2 | +1.2 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 69 | Ljungby Kronobergs län | 95.8% | better than the national average +2 | −2.1 (2023→2025) worsened | → |
| 69 | Rättvik Dalarnas län | 95.8% | better than the national average +2 | −1.3 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 72 | Varberg Hallands län | 95.7% | better than the national average +2 | +3.7 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 73 | Forshaga Värmlands län | 95.6% | better than the national average +2 | +1.1 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 73 | Tranås Jönköpings län | 95.6% | better than the national average +2 | +1.9 (2022→2025) improved | → |
| 75 | Motala Östergötlands län | 95.5% | better than the national average +2 | +5.2 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 75 | Ronneby Blekinge län | 95.5% | better than the national average +2 | +0.4 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 75 | Sundsvall Västernorrlands län | 95.5% | better than the national average +2 | +2.6 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 75 | Söderhamn Gävleborgs län | 95.5% | better than the national average +2 | −2.3 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 75 | Vetlanda Jönköpings län | 95.5% | better than the national average +2 | +1.6 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 80 | Boxholm Östergötlands län | 95.4% | better than the national average +2 | −1.5 (2023→2025) worsened | → |
| 80 | Robertsfors Västerbottens län | 95.4% | better than the national average +2 | +0.8 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 82 | Aneby Jönköpings län | 95.3% | better than the national average +1 | +1.5 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 82 | Boden Norrbottens län | 95.3% | better than the national average +1 | −0.7 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 82 | Köping Västmanlands län | 95.3% | better than the national average +1 | −0.1 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 82 | Ydre Östergötlands län | 95.3% | better than the national average +1 | too few years | → |
| 86 | Botkyrka Stockholms län | 95.2% | better than the national average +1 | ±0.0 (2021→2025) unchanged | → |
| 86 | Gävle Gävleborgs län | 95.2% | better than the national average +1 | +3.6 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 86 | Nynäshamn Stockholms län | 95.2% | better than the national average +1 | +1.7 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 86 | Sunne Värmlands län | 95.2% | better than the national average +1 | ±0.0 (2022→2025) unchanged | → |
| 90 | Karlskrona Blekinge län | 95.1% | better than the national average +1 | +4.6 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 90 | Klippan Skåne län | 95.1% | better than the national average +1 | ±0.0 (2021→2025) unchanged | → |
| 90 | Nybro Kalmar län | 95.1% | better than the national average +1 | +0.2 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 90 | Oxelösund Södermanlands län | 95.1% | better than the national average +1 | too few years | → |
| 90 | Tyresö Stockholms län | 95.1% | better than the national average +1 | +4.5 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 95 | Gagnef Dalarnas län | 95.0% | better than the national average +1 | −0.5 (2022→2025) worsened | → |
| 95 | Ystad Skåne län | 95.0% | better than the national average +1 | +1.4 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 95 | Österåker Stockholms län | 95.0% | better than the national average +1 | +2.9 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 98 | Mölndal Västra Götalands län | 94.9% | better than the national average +1 | +2.3 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 98 | Mörbylånga Kalmar län | 94.9% | better than the national average +1 | +2.4 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 100 | Sölvesborg Blekinge län | 94.8% | better than the national average +1 | −3.8 (2022→2025) worsened | → |
| 100 | Ulricehamn Västra Götalands län | 94.8% | better than the national average +1 | +2.1 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 102 | Kungsbacka Hallands län | 94.7% | better than the national average +1 | +2.1 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 102 | Svalöv Skåne län | 94.7% | better than the national average +1 | too few years | → |
| 102 | Trollhättan Västra Götalands län | 94.7% | better than the national average +1 | +2.7 (2023→2025) improved | → |
| 102 | Ängelholm Skåne län | 94.7% | better than the national average +1 | +0.7 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 106 | Huddinge Stockholms län | 94.6% | better than the national average +1 | +1.7 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 106 | Vännäs Västerbottens län | 94.6% | better than the national average +1 | +1.5 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 108 | Mullsjö Jönköpings län | 94.5% | better than the national average +1 | −0.1 (2022→2025) worsened | → |
| 108 | Sundbyberg Stockholms län | 94.5% | better than the national average +1 | +1.9 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 108 | Svedala Skåne län | 94.5% | better than the national average +1 | +0.3 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 108 | Uddevalla Västra Götalands län | 94.5% | better than the national average +1 | +2.2 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 112 | Danderyd Stockholms län | 94.4% | at national average | +0.6 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 112 | Skara Västra Götalands län | 94.4% | at national average | +1.1 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 114 | Luleå Norrbottens län | 94.3% | at national average | +1.1 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 115 | Helsingborg Skåne län | 94.2% | at national average | +3.0 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 116 | Mjölby Östergötlands län | 94.0% | at national average | +0.8 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 116 | Sala Västmanlands län | 94.0% | at national average | +0.3 (2022→2025) improved | → |
| 116 | Strängnäs Södermanlands län | 94.0% | at national average | +0.6 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 116 | Söderköping Östergötlands län | 94.0% | at national average | too few years | → |
| 116 | Tjörn Västra Götalands län | 94.0% | at national average | +0.2 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 116 | Växjö Kronobergs län | 94.0% | at national average | +3.4 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 122 | Kävlinge Skåne län | 93.9% | at national average | +3.7 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 122 | Lekeberg Örebro län | 93.9% | at national average | −0.8 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 122 | Värnamo Jönköpings län | 93.9% | at national average | −0.7 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 122 | Örebro Örebro län | 93.9% | at national average | +3.4 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 126 | Karlstad Värmlands län | 93.8% | at national average | +5.0 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 126 | Knivsta Uppsala län | 93.8% | at national average | +2.5 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 128 | Landskrona Skåne län | 93.7% | at national average | +4.4 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 129 | Ekerö Stockholms län | 93.6% | at national average | +2.5 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 129 | Salem Stockholms län | 93.6% | at national average | +3.7 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 129 | Svenljunga Västra Götalands län | 93.6% | at national average | −2.8 (2023→2025) worsened | → |
| 129 | Täby Stockholms län | 93.6% | at national average | +3.4 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 133 | Borås Västra Götalands län | 93.5% | at national average | +0.2 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 133 | Hallsberg Örebro län | 93.5% | at national average | +0.3 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 133 | Kristinehamn Värmlands län | 93.5% | at national average | −0.2 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 136 | Enköping Uppsala län | 93.4% | at national average | ±0.0 (2021→2025) unchanged | → |
| 137 | Säter Dalarnas län | 93.3% | worse than the national average −1 | +2.9 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 138 | Sjöbo Skåne län | 93.2% | worse than the national average −1 | +1.0 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 138 | Skövde Västra Götalands län | 93.2% | worse than the national average −1 | +1.9 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 138 | Östersund Jämtlands län | 93.2% | worse than the national average −1 | +0.4 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 141 | Jönköping Jönköpings län | 93.1% | worse than the national average −1 | +2.3 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 142 | Lilla Edet Västra Götalands län | 92.9% | worse than the national average −1 | −0.8 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 142 | Linköping Östergötlands län | 92.9% | worse than the national average −1 | +3.7 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 144 | Nykvarn Stockholms län | 92.8% | worse than the national average −1 | −0.9 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 145 | Göteborg Västra Götalands län | 92.7% | worse than the national average −1 | +0.2 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 145 | Lund Skåne län | 92.7% | worse than the national average −1 | +4.9 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 145 | Umeå Västerbottens län | 92.7% | worse than the national average −1 | +1.4 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 148 | Nyköping Södermanlands län | 92.4% | worse than the national average −1 | +0.1 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 149 | Falun Dalarnas län | 92.3% | worse than the national average −2 | ±0.0 (2021→2025) unchanged | → |
| 150 | Malmö Skåne län | 92.2% | worse than the national average −2 | −1.3 (2022→2025) worsened | → |
| 150 | Uppsala Uppsala län | 92.2% | worse than the national average −2 | +2.8 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 152 | Kalmar Kalmar län | 92.1% | worse than the national average −2 | −0.4 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 152 | Värmdö Stockholms län | 92.1% | worse than the national average −2 | +1.2 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 154 | Lidingö Stockholms län | 92.0% | worse than the national average −2 | +5.3 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 155 | Vallentuna Stockholms län | 91.5% | worse than the national average −2 | +1.9 (2021→2025) improved | → |
| 156 | Eskilstuna Södermanlands län | 91.0% | worse than the national average −3 | −0.2 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 157 | Vaxholm Stockholms län | 90.5% | worse than the national average −3 | −3.3 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 158 | Håbo Uppsala län | 90.4% | worse than the national average −3 | −1.9 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
| 159 | Hallstahammar Västmanlands län | 90.2% | worse than the national average −4 | −3.1 (2021→2025) worsened | → |
Does not take part in the survey (131)
131 municipalities have no responses for 2025 and cannot be ranked.
Alingsås Alvesta Älvsbyn Åmål Ånge Arboga Årjäng Arjeplog Arvika Åsele Åtvidaberg Bjurholm Bjuv Bollebygd Bollnäs Borlänge Bräcke Burlöv Dals-Ed Degerfors Dorotea Eda Eksjö Eslöv Fagersta Falkenberg Färgelanda Filipstad Finspång Gotland Grästorp Grums Habo Hagfors Hällefors Halmstad Hammarö Haninge Härjedalen Härryda Hedemora Hjo Hofors Höganäs Högsby Höör Hörby Hultsfred Hylte Kalix Karlsborg Karlshamn Karlskoga Kil Kramfors Kristianstad Krokom Kumla Kungälv Kungsör Laholm Laxå Leksand Lerum Ljusdal Ljusnarsberg Malå Malung-Sälen Mellerud Mönsterås Mora Munkedal Munkfors Nacka Nässjö Nora Norberg Nordanstig Norrköping Norrtälje Öckerö Ödeshög Olofström Örnsköldsvik Orust Osby Östra Göinge Ovanåker Överkalix Övertorneå Pajala Partille Sandviken Sävsjö Sigtuna Simrishamn Skellefteå Skinnskatteberg Smedjebacken Sollefteå Sollentuna Solna Sorsele Sotenäs Stenungsund Stockholm Strömstad Strömsund Surahammar Tibro Tidaholm Tierp Tingsryd Tomelilla Töreboda Torsås Torsby Tranemo Upplands Väsby Uppvidinge Vadstena Vaggeryd Valdemarsvik Vänersborg Vansbro Vårgårda Västerås Vilhelmina Vimmerby Vindeln Vingåker
All 290 municipalities · 159 took part in the 2025 survey
Best result by year
See how the results are distributed geographically on the map